Castor Oil (Why we use it - skin benefits)

CASTOR OIL

SKIN BENEFITS

As you will probably see castor oil (Ricinus communis) is used heavily throughout our product range, it has multiple benefits to both your health, skin and hair.  Here is a breakdown of the reasons why we choose it for our bath products.

Moisturiser: Penetrates deeply into the skin, softenning and hydrating.  Suitable for all skin types without clogging pores.

Anti-Ageing: Helps to promote the production of elastin and collagen which helps delay the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, giving the skin a more youtful appearance.

Nutrient Rich: Anti-inflammatory.  Ricinoleic acid aids acne treatment.  Rich in fatty acids that can reduce the size and appearance of scars and promote the growth of new skin tissue.

Cosmetic Approved: Widely known to be approved for use within lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sun-screen, lip balms, natural acne treatments, hand creams, heel balms and other skin products.

Posted: Thursday 30 March 2017

Comments


© Copyright Pasithea - Site map
New Zealand

Website Builder - Website World